Dr. George A. Scharyj
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 38 years
- Graduation year: 1983
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1033190186
Dr. George A. Scharyj M.D.
Internist
He is located at 2545 Lawrenceville Highway Suite 200 in Decatur, GA 30033. Can help patients with the following: Asthma, Bladder Control, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Constipation, Nausea and Vomiting, Peptic Ulcer. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1033190186. Appointment can be made via the phone number (770) 934-7876. He is affiliated with 1 practices.
Conditions treated
Dr. George A. Scharyj, being an internist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. George A. Scharyj.
- Abdominal Pain
- Acute Pain
- Anemia
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Atherosclerosis
- Bladder Control
- Chest Pain
- Cholecystitis
- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
- Common Cold
- Constipation
- Cystitis
- Diarrhea
- Edema
- Fever
- Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
- General Care
- Headache
- Heart Disease
- Hiatal Hernia
- High Blood Pressure
- Hot Flashes
- Hyperlipidemia
- Hyponatremia
- Influenza
- Inguinal Hernia
- Migraine
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Obesity
- Osteoporosis
- Peptic Ulcer
- Prescription Refill
- Urethritis
- Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
Procedures Performed by Dr. George A. Scharyj
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. George A. Scharyj is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Internal Medicine .
Bills through: Northside Primary Care Professional Services,llc
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Pfizer | $2313 |
| Janssen | $44 |
| Astellas Pharma | $42 |
Other
| Consulting | $2000 |
| Food and Beverage | $563 |
Studies
Graduated in 1983Looking for more Internists?
Out of the 223 internists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.
- Gender: Male
- Address: 2193 North Decatur Road Decatur, 30033, GA
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 430 2665 North Decatur Road Decatur, 30033, GA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1968 Peachtree Road Northwest Atlanta, 30309, GA
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 300 2545 Lawrenceville Highway Decatur, 30033, GA
- Gender: Female
- Address: 2701 North Decatur Road Decatur, 30033, GA
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1670 Clairmont Road Decatur, 30033, GA
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 295 2801 North Decatur Road Decatur, 30033, GA
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 430 2665 North Decatur Road Decatur, 30033, GA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1670 Clairmont Road Decatur, 30033, GA
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1670 Clairmont Road Decatur, 30033, GA
Questions & Answers
Where can you meet with Dr. George A. Scharyj?
Dr. George A. Scharyj's office is located at 2545 Lawrenceville Highway Suite 200 in Decatur, GA 30033.
What conditions does Dr. George A. Scharyj treat?
Dr. George A. Scharyj provides treatment for Asthma, Bladder Control, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Constipation, Nausea and Vomiting, Peptic Ulcer. For the full list see this list.
Does Dr. George A. Scharyj have affiliation with practices?
Dr. George A. Scharyj is affiliated with North Atlanta Medical Associates.